The Hub of Social Services on the Coast

Privacy Policy

General

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy is intended to give you confidence in the privacy and security of the personal information we obtain from you in any of your dealings with the Community Resource Centre. We are governed by the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia.

Please note that we are not responsible for any use of your personal information you provide to third-party applications or websites that you may access via your visit to our website. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any third-party applications or websites that you use.

Collection of Personal Information

When you use the services of the Community Resource Centre you may be asked for personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, email address and telephone number. By giving us such information, you will need to consent to our using it in the manner described in this policy.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us using this form. We will return or destroy your personal information within five days of receipt of your withdrawal of consent.

Cookie information, pages you have requested and your IP address may also be recorded by us and/or third parties from your browser as set out in this policy.

Use of Performance Data

The Community Resource Centre will use performance data, including performance statistics, bug fixes and other similar data (“performance data”) uploaded to our website or acquired through other links. We may use such performance data in any way, including but not limited to, using, editing, altering, reproducing, publishing and/or distributing the performance data for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, provided that such performance data is stripped of all personally identifiable information.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to allow us to process your requests, provide access to privileged areas of the website, send out newsletters and help improve our services to the Sunshine Coast. We may occasionally carry out market research and send you details of community projects that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information please email us using this form

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may provide information about you to our employees and partners and follow up when providing service to you.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to such disclosure or where we are required to do so by law. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made in full compliance with Canadian and BC law.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a website you visit may save on your computer or handheld device that usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. Our website and those provided by links on our site may use cookies for user authentication, keeping track of your preferences, promotional campaigns, tracking our audience size and traffic patterns. We may include small graphic images in our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were viewed.

If you access other sites through our website those sites may also create and access cookies which will be subject to their privacy policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for the use of such third parties’ cookies. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your PC or handheld device then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is normally found in your browser’s “security settings” section. Please note that permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our website as well as other websites and interactive services.

Security

All security on our website is treated seriously. Where applicable we undertake security steps on our back-end systems that store client information and to protect data transmissions. However, this is not a guarantee that such data transmissions cannot be accessed, altered or deleted due to firewall or other security software failures.

If you have any further concerns about security please email us using this form

Policy Changes

You can find our most recent privacy policy on our website as changes will be immediately posted.